BASSOON STUDIO PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

SPRING 2009

FEBRUARY 8
Rachel Koeth, Optional Recital
Clinton Street Music - Choral Room
6:30 PM
Program: Vivaldi, Hindemith, Devienne, and Saint-Saëns

FEBRUARY 9
Jacqueline Wilson, D.M.A. Recital
Macbride Auditorium - The University of Iowa
8:00 PM
Program: Correte, Winkle, Tansman, Westby, and Chopin

APRIL 18
Rich Stiles - Senior Recital
Pomerantz Auditorium - The University of Iowa
2:00 PM
Program: Telemann, Weber, Osborne, and Saint-Saëns

MAY 4
Gustavo Koberstein, D.M.A. Recital
Clinton Street Music - Choral Room
8:00PM
Program: TBA

MAY 5
Kevin Judge, Senior Recital
Clinton Street Music - Choral Room
8:00PM
Program: TBA

SPRING 2008

FEBRUARY 7
Michele Bowen, D.M.A. Recital
Harper Hall, Voxman Music Bldg.
6:00PM
Program: Boddecker, Saint-Saëns, Mignone, Weber, and Bowen

APRIL 12
Rosalind Buda, Senior Recital
Harper Hall, Voxman Music Bldg.
4:00PM
Program: Mozart, Fasch, Koechlin, Capanna, and Hindemith

APRIL 20
Kevin Judge and Rich Stiles - Optional Recital
Dixon Hall
12:00 noon
Program: Weber, Osbourne, Mozart, Mignone, Tansman, and Vanhal

MAY 03
Gustavo Koberstein, Optional Recital
Choral Room
4:00 pm
Program: Corrette, Bozza, Aguila, and Poulenc

May 10
Jeff Tilghman, D.M.A. Recital
Harper Hall
4:00 pm
Program: Steinmetz, Hummel,Aguila, and more

FALL 2007

NOVEMBER 3
Rosanne Truog, Optional Recital
Harper Hall, Voxman Music Bldg.
2:00PM
Program: Telemann, Etler, Dutilleux, and Galbraith

DECEMBER 1
Rachel Koeth, Optional Recital
Choral Room, Voxman Music Bldg.
2:00PM
Program: Galliard, Mahle, Foret, and Saint-Saëns

DECEMBER 1
Gustavo Koberstein, Optional Recital
Harper Hall, Voxman Music Bldg.
4:00PM
Program: Boismortier, Escobar, Hurlstone, and Jolivet

DECEMBER 2
Bassoon Trio
Laura Hirschey, Rosalind Buda, and Rachel Koeth
Choral Room
6:00 PM
Program: Norris, Nielsen, Bergt, and more...

DECEMBER 6
Jeff Tilghman, D.M.A. Recital
Harper Hall, Voxman Music Bldg.
6:30 PM
Program: Bach, Tansman, Weber, and more...

DECEMBER 9
Rosalind Buda
Michael O"Hanlan
Dixon Hall, Voxman Music Bldg.
3:00 PM
Program: Mozart, Fasch, Fabliau, Bach, Schreck, and Françaix

DECEMBER 13
Laura Hirschey
Rebecca Coe
Choral Room, Voxman Music Bldg.
8:00 PM
Program: Devienne, Weber, Mignone, Villa-Lobos, and Hummel

 


 

© 2006 Benjamin Coelho
Website produced by Katheryn Allen